In the Matter of the Expungement Petition ( 2015 )
[…] interest by making convictions for certain serious offenses
    public knowledge and preventing serial offenders from abusing
    the expungement process.     Convictions for certain serious crimes
    cannot be expunged.   See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b) (precluding
    expungement of convictions for criminal homicide, defined in
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2 (except death by auto, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5);
    kidnapping, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1; human trafficking, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-
    8; sexual assault or aggravated sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
    2; robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1; arson and related offenses,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:17-1; and numerous other offenses).     N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
    14 outlines grounds for which an application “shall be denied.”
    10
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(a), expungement must be denied when
    “[a]ny statutory prerequisite, including any provision of this
    chapter, is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis
    for denying relief.”   Denial is also required under N.J.S.A.
    2C:52-14(b), when “[t]he need for the availability of the
    records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from
    any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter.”    And,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(e) precludes a court from granting a petition
    where “[a] person has had a previous criminal conviction
    expunged regardless of the lapse of time between the prior
    expungement, or sealing under prior law, and the present
    petition.”
    Finally, the construction advanced in this separate opinion
    aligns with the fact that the legislative history of Section
    2(a) provides no indication that the Legislature intended the
    change in wording from the pre-amendment statute to alter the