State v. John Tate (072754) , 220 N.J. 393 ( 2015 )
[…] informed the Court’s decision that no fundamental injustice
    warranted a relaxation of the post-conviction relief time
    limitations; however, surrounding circumstances cannot
    substitute for the failure to elicit an adequate factual basis
    from a defendant, where a timely motion or appeal is made to
    vacate a plea.   For those reasons, we do not follow Mitchell
    here.
    IV.
    We now turn to the substantive law applicable to this case.
    The essential elements of child abuse are found in two
    statutes.    N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 states that “[a]ny parent, guardian or
    person having the care, custody or control of any child” who
    abuses that child commits a fourth-degree crime.     Child abuse is
    defined in various ways under N.J.S.A. 9:6-1, but only one form
    of such abuse is relevant in this case.    N.J.S.A. 9:6-1(d)
    provides that child abuse consists of “the habitual use . . . in