State v. Michael Sumulikoski / State v. Artur Sopel (072957) ( 2015 )
[…] power of any nature or in any capacity over
    the victim.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b).]
    To convict a defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b), the
    State must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable
    doubt:
    18
    (1) defendant committed an act of sexual penetration with
    the victim;
    (2) at the time of the penetration, the victim was at least
    sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old;
    (3) defendant had supervisory or disciplinary power of any
    nature or in any capacity over the victim; and
    (4) defendant acted knowingly.
    See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b); see also Model Jury Charge
    (Criminal), “Sexual Assault, Victim At Least 16 But Less Than 18
    (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3))” (Mar. 10, 2008).
    The State relies on the third element to establish
    jurisdiction:   “the actor has supervisory or disciplinary power
    of any nature or in any capacity over the victim.”     N.J.S.A.
    2C:14-2(c)(3)(b).   The element, though, does not describe
    conduct or an affirmative act; it describes a person’s status --
    the nature and accompanying duties of a relationship.     Because
    status or “attendant circumstances” cannot provide a basis for