State v. Michael Sumulikoski / State v. Artur Sopel (072957) ( 2015 )
[…] offenses were committed only in Bergen County, and defendants do
    not argue that the charges cannot proceed in New Jersey.     They
    are not part of this appeal.
    Defendants moved to dismiss the sexual assault and
    endangerment charges that involve conduct in Germany.    They
    asserted that the State lacked territorial jurisdiction to
    prosecute the offenses here.   In a detailed, written opinion,
    the trial court denied the motions.     The trial judge reviewed
    the evolution of the concept of territorial jurisdiction and
    focused in particular on N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1).    That section
    allows for jurisdiction in New Jersey when “[e]ither the conduct
    which is an element of the offense or the result which is such
    an element occurs within this State.”
    6
    The court concluded that elements of both offenses --
    having “supervisory or disciplinary power” over a victim (under
    the sexual assault statute), and “assuming the responsibility
    for the care of a child” (under the endangerment statute) --