State v. Michael Sumulikoski / State v. Artur Sopel (072957) ( 2015 )
[…] Similarly, the
    “effects doctrine” provides another basis for jurisdiction, allowing a state to prosecute a crime when criminal acts
    1
    done outside its jurisdiction are intended to produce, or do produce, detrimental effects within it. In New Jersey,
    courts have broadly interpreted the statute on territorial jurisdiction, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3, to apply to offenses committed
    partly outside of the State so long as there is a direct nexus to New Jersey. (pp. 11-12)
    2. The focus in this case is on N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1), which allows for territorial jurisdiction in a criminal case when
    “[e]ither the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this
    State.” In order to meet this requirement, the State must offer proof of conduct or result without reliance on relevant
    attendant circumstances. A defendant’s status, including his or her legal rights, duties, liabilities, and other legal