State v. Michael Sumulikoski / State v. Artur Sopel (072957) ( 2015 )
[…] 2010 involving another seventeen-year-old victim (Counts 19-25), two counts of witness tampering (Counts 10 and
    17), and two counts of endangering the welfare of a child with respect to the witness tampering (Counts 11 and 18).
    Defendants moved to dismiss the sexual assault and endangerment charges involving conduct in Germany,
    asserting that the State lacked territorial jurisdiction to prosecute the offenses in New Jersey. The trial court denied
    the motions, focusing on N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1), which allows for jurisdiction in New Jersey when “[e]ither the
    conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State.” The
    court concluded that material elements of both offenses – having “supervisory or disciplinary power” over a victim
    (sexual assault), and “assuming the responsibility for the care of a child” (endangerment) – occurred in New Jersey