State v. Michael Sumulikoski / State v. Artur Sopel (072957) ( 2015 )
[…] disciplinary power over the students -- a circumstance or status
    that does not satisfy the territorial jurisdiction statute.
    When, as here, all of the elements of an offense that
    relate to conduct took place outside the State’s borders,
    jurisdiction lies elsewhere -- in the state or country where the
    conduct occurred.   See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a).   Under the statute,
    therefore, the State lacks authority in this matter to prosecute
    the alleged acts of sexual assault in New Jersey.
    B.
    Endangering
    The indictment also alleges multiple violations of N.J.S.A.
    2C:24-4(a)(1), which provides that “[a]ny person having a legal
    duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility
    for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which
    would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
    crime of the second degree.”
    The endangering statute applies broadly to a variety of
    relationships.   It of course extends to a “violation of the duty
    that a parent owes to a child.”    State v. Miller, 
    108 N.J. 112
    ,
    118-19 (1987); see also Model Penal Code, supra, comment 1 on §
    20