Robert B. Beim v. Trevor R. Hulfish (071025) , 216 N.J. 484 ( 2014 )
[…] death.   Indeed, N.J.S.A. 2A:31-1 gives the
    right of an heir ‘to maintain an action for
    damages’ only if a claim could have been
    brought by the decedent had he lived.     In
    this case, Aronberg, as an uninsured driver,
    could not have brought a claim against the
    alleged tortfeasor as a   consequence of the
    statutory bar. See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).
    His heirs do not have any greater right than
    Aronberg possessed himself.
    [Id. at 603.]8
    The Court’s decisions in Graf and Aronberg reaffirm the
    Legislature’s intent, expressed in N.J.S.A. 2A:31-1, to bar a
    claim for wrongful death that could not have been asserted by a
    7
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a), a provision of New Jersey’s Automobile
    Insurance Cost Reduction Act, bars an uninsured driver from
    claiming “recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as
    a result of an accident while operating an uninsured
    automobile.” In Aronberg, supra, the decedent had failed to pay
    automobile insurance premiums and his policy was cancelled prior
    to his fatal accident. 
    207 N.J. at 592
    .
    8
    In Aronberg, 
    supra,
     the Court distinguished the case before it,