State v. Carlos Bolvito (071493) , 217 N.J. 221 ( 2014 )
[…] distinguished between the subject of that statute -- fines
    -- and criminal penalties. See Senate Judiciary Committee
    Statement to S. 738, 198th Leg. (May 15, 1978).
    16
    defendant’s ability to pay.”     State v. Malia, 
    287 N.J. Super. 198
    , 208 (App. Div. 1996).
    The Legislature imposed no such constraints on
    sentencing courts with respect to the SCVTF penalty
    mandated by N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10.      Nor did it prescribe
    criteria for a court to apply when setting a particular
    defendant’s SCVTF penalty within the statutory range.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10.   However, the Legislature provided
    general guidance in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c).      That statute
    instructs courts that “‘discretionary powers conferred by
    the code shall be exercised in accordance with the criteria
    stated in the code and, insofar as such criteria are not
    decisive, to further the general purposes’ of the Code.”
    State v. Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. 627
    , 636 (1985) (quoting
    N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c)), cert. denied, 
    475 U.S. 1014
    , 
    106 S. Ct. 1193
    , 
    89 L. Ed. 2d 308
     (1986).      In Yarbough, an opinion
    setting forth factors to guide sentencing courts