State v. Carlos Bolvito (071493) , 217 N.J. 221 ( 2014 )
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(2)
    (restitution); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(1) (fines); N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.1(a)(1) (Violent Crimes Compensation Board
    penalties). By contrast, other penalties prescribed by statute impose a “fixed” amount that “must be imposed
    regardless of [a] defendant’s ability to pay.” See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-15 (Drug Enforcement Demand Reduction
    penalty). Here, the Legislature did not impose “fixed” amounts for mandated SCVTP penalties, nor did it prescribe
    criteria for a court to apply when setting a penalty within the statutory range. However, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c)
    generally instructs courts that “‘discretionary powers conferred by the code shall be exercised in accordance with the
    criteria stated in the code and, insofar as such criteria are not decisive, to further the general purposes’ of the Code.”
    State v. Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. 627
    , 636 (1985) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c)), cert. denied, 
    475 U.S. 1014
     (1986) (pp.
    15-17)
    5. Applying the governing principles of Yarbough, two factors should be considered in a sentencing court’s