Hon. Dana L. Redd v. Vance Bowman(073567) , 223 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] procedure of N.J.S.A. 40:69A-184, it is impractical to precisely
    replicate MRERA’s intended process for the Commissioner’s veto
    pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:27BBB-23(a)(2) in a Faulkner Act
    setting.   It is, for example, impossible to impose MRERA’s
    562, 573 n.6 (1977). An interpretive statement is designed to
    aid voters in understanding the matter to be voted upon. Bd. of
    Chosen Freeholders of Morris v. State, 
    159 N.J. 565
    , 582 (1999);
    Gormley v. Lan, 
    88 N.J. 26
    , 37 (1981). An interpretive
    statement under the Faulkner Act should conform to N.J.S.A.
    19:3-6, which authorizes “a brief statement interpreting the
    [question before the voters] and setting forth the true purpose
    of the matter being voted upon in addition to the statement of
    the public question required by the statute itself.” Cf. City
    of N. Wildwood v. N. Wildwood Taxpayers’ Ass’n, 
    338 N.J. Super. 155
    , 163, 165 (Law Div. 2000) (stating that election law statute
    and Faulkner Act provisions are read in pari materia and
    invalidating misleading and prejudicial interpretative
    statement).