Abigail Ginsberg v. Quest Diagnostics, Incorporated (076288) , 227 N.J. 7 ( 2016 )
[…] against all defendants.
    18
    Finally, we note the New Jersey defendants’ concern that
    they could be liable for a disproportionate share of an award of
    damages for emotional harm, notwithstanding what they
    characterize as their minor roles in the events that gave rise
    to this action.   Their concern is unfounded.    In accordance with
    the New Jersey Comparative Negligence Act, in negligence and
    strict liability actions in which liability is disputed, the
    factfinder makes two determinations:     (1) the assessment of
    damages, under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(1), and (2) “[t]he extent,
    in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or
    fault,” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2).     The trial court is charged to
    “mold the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier
    of fact.”   N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d).3   Any verdict in plaintiffs’
    favor for emotional distress damages would be molded in
    accordance with the jury’s allocation of fault to all
    defendants, and a New Jersey defendant’s liability for non-