Robert A. Verry v. Franklin Fire District No. 1 (Somerset) (077495) (Statewide) , 230 N.J. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs of
    Newark, 
    9 N.J. 225
    , 230 (1952)).     When established, a fire
    district is a creation of a municipality -- which is undoubtedly
    a political subdivision2 -- that utilizes authority available to
    1  By way of further examples, the Legislature has expressly
    declared the following, upon their formation, to be political
    subdivisions: port authorities, N.J.S.A 40:68A-7 (“Every port
    authority shall be a public body politic and corporate
    constituting a political subdivision of the State . . . .”);
    solid waste management authorities, N.J.S.A. 40:66A-38 (“Every
    solid waste management authority shall be a public body politic
    and corporate constituting a political subdivision of the State
    . . . .”); environmental services authorities, N.J.S.A. 40:66A-7
    (“Every incinerator or environmental services authority shall be
    a public body politic and corporate constituting a political
    subdivision of the State . . . .”); sewerage authorities,