Florence Lake Investments v. Berg , 312 Neb. 183 ( 2022 )
[…] 20
    Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr., 
    311 Neb. 665
    , 
    974 N.W.2d 324
     (2022).
    21
    
    Id.
    - 193 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    FLORENCE LAKE INVESTMENTS V. BERG
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 183
    a statute, the court must look at the statutory objective to be
    accomplished, the problem to be remedied, or the purpose to
    be served, and then place on the statute a reasonable construc-
    tion which best achieves the purpose of the statute, rather than
    a construction defeating the statutory purpose. 22
    Section 25-1315(1) provides:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
    the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one
    or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only
    upon an express determination that there is no just reason
    for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of
    judgment. In the absence of such determination and direc-
    tion, any order or other form of decision, however desig-
    nated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the
    rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not
    terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and
    the order or other form of decision is subject to revision
    at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all
    the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    This court has found that the term “final judgment” as used
    in § 25-1315(1) is the functional equivalent of a “final order”
    within the meaning of § 25-1902. 23 Perhaps this makes sense
    regarding so-called type 1 24 and type 2 25 final orders.