Florence Lake Investments v. Berg , 312 Neb. 183 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    264 Neb. at 368
    , 
    647 N.W.2d at 619
    . See, also, Torrison, 
    supra note 1
    .
    3
    See, e.g., 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1028
     (Reissue 2016) (“judgment may be
    entered for such amount as the court may find due from the garnishee”);
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030.02
     (Reissue 2016) (“trial of the determination
    of the liability of the garnishee shall be conducted the same as in a
    civil action,” and if garnishee is found liable, “[t]he plaintiff in such
    event may have a judgment against the garnishee”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1031
     (Reissue 2016) (“[f]inal judgment shall not be rendered against
    the garnishee until the action against the defendant in the original action
    has been determined”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1031.01
     (Reissue 2016)
    (“[t]he judgment in the garnishment action shall be conclusive between the
    garnishee, plaintiff, defendant, and any intervenor”).
    4
    See Western Smelting & Refining Co. v. First Nat. Bank, 
    150 Neb. 477
    ,