Florence Lake Investments v. Berg , 312 Neb. 183 ( 2022 )
[…] Wolfe, 
    264 Neb. 365
    , 
    647 N.W.2d 615
    (2002), disapproved on other grounds, ML Manager v. Jensen, 
    287 Neb. 171
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 566
     (2014); Barnett v. Peters, 
    254 Neb. 74
    , 
    574 N.W.2d 487
     (1998); Torrison v. Overman, 
    250 Neb. 164
    , 
    549 N.W.2d 124
     (1996),
    disapproved on other grounds, ML Manager, supra note 1.
    2
    Spaghetti Ltd. Partnership, 
    supra note 1
    , 
    264 Neb. at 368
    , 
    647 N.W.2d at 619
    . See, also, Torrison, 
    supra note 1
    .
    3
    See, e.g., 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1028
     (Reissue 2016) (“judgment may be
    entered for such amount as the court may find due from the garnishee”);
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030.02
     (Reissue 2016) (“trial of the determination
    of the liability of the garnishee shall be conducted the same as in a
    civil action,” and if garnishee is found liable, “[t]he plaintiff in such
    event may have a judgment against the garnishee”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1031
     (Reissue 2016) (“[f]inal judgment shall not be rendered against
    the garnishee until the action against the defendant in the original action
    has been determined”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1031.01
     (Reissue 2016)