Florence Lake Investments v. Berg , 312 Neb. 183 ( 2022 )
[…] In the absence of such determination and direc-
    tion, any order or other form of decision, however desig-
    nated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the
    rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not
    terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and
    the order or other form of decision is subject to revision
    at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all
    the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    This court has found that the term “final judgment” as used
    in § 25-1315(1) is the functional equivalent of a “final order”
    within the meaning of § 25-1902. 23 Perhaps this makes sense
    regarding so-called type 1 24 and type 2 25 final orders.
    But it makes no sense regarding a type 3 final order, which is
    “made on summary application in an action after a judgment is
    entered,” 26 because, by its plain language, § 25-1315(1) applies
    22
    Id.
    23
    Cerny v. Todco Barricade Co., 
    273 Neb. 800
    , 
    733 N.W.2d 877
     (2007).
    24
    See § 25-1902(1)(a) (order which “in effect determines the action and
    prevents a judgment”).
    25