People v. Edwards ( 2023 )
[…] The Hooper court thus had no
    reason to consider whether daily sanctions were appropriate if the total amount exceeded
    $1,500, and “a ‘case is not authority for an issue not raised by its facts.’ ” (Yao v.
    Superior Court (2002) 
    104 Cal.App.4th 327
    , 333.)
    Although not discussed by either party, we find it helpful to compare section 177.5
    to sections 1209 and 1218 and the cases interpreting those two sections. Section 1209,
    subdivision (a)(5) defines contempt as including “[d]isobedience of any lawful . . . order
    . . . of the court,” and section 1218, subdivision (a) provides if a person is found guilty of
    contempt, “a fine may be imposed on the person not exceeding one thousand dollars
    ($1,000).” This language is substantially similar to section 177.5’s provision that the
    court may “impose . . . sanctions . . . not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) . . .
    for any violation of a lawful court order.” It has long been held that “section 1218 does
    not limit the court to a total fine of [$1,000]. Where separate contemptuous acts are
    committed, the contemner can be fined for each offense in the amount authorized by the
    code.” (Donovan v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1952)