People v. Edwards ( 2023 )
[…] 18
    of the statute themselves, giving to the language its usual, ordinary import and according
    significance, if possible, to every word, phrase and sentence in pursuance of the
    legislative purpose.” ’ ” (People v. Kareem A., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 71.) “ ‘ “If
    the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal
    interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend.” ’ ”
    (City of San Jose v. Superior Court (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 608
    , 616.)
    Again, section 177.5 provides the court may “impose reasonable monetary
    sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . for any violation of a lawful
    court order.” (Italics added.) DSH argues the italicized language caps sanctions at
    $1,500, and does not allow the court to get around this cap by imposing daily sanctions in
    an amount under the cap if the total amount imposed exceeds $1,500.
    Both sides cite Hooper, supra, 
    40 Cal.App.5th 685