People v. Edwards ( 2023 )
[…] Braunstein (case No. C095109), and Troy Robert Harper (case No. C095141).
    2
    defendants were not admitted by that deadline, the trial court issued sanctions of $1,000
    for each day past the deadline that the defendants were not admitted, for a total of
    $91,000.
    Although only one of the sanctions orders states sanctions are imposed pursuant to
    Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5, both parties have proceeded on the assumption
    that sanctions were imposed pursuant to that section in all three cases, and we will do the
    same. Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides, “A judicial officer shall have the
    power to impose . . . sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . for any
    violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial
    justification. . . . [¶] . . . An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite
    in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5.)2
    DSH appeals all three sanctions orders, arguing: (1) the trial court erred in concluding
    DSH lacked good cause or substantial justification for failing to admit defendants by the