People v. Edwards ( 2023 )
[…] each defendant.”10 (Chunn, supra, at p. 669.) The court agreed, for three reasons.
    First, the court noted, “On its face, the plain language of [section 177.5] limits a
    sanctions award to $1,500 and does not include any reference to successive, per-day
    sanctions or state whether each day of noncompliance with a court order would allow for
    a separate violation within the meaning of the statute.” (Chunn, supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 670.) It also cited (but did not discuss) two statutes that specifically allow daily fines
    or sanctions: (1) Civil Code section 789.3, subdivision (c)(2), which provides, “Any
    landlord who violates this section shall be liable . . . for . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a]n amount
    not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord
    remains in violation of this section” (italics added); and (2) Public Utilities Code section
    10 We note that section 177.5 is a generally applicable statute that does not mention IST
    defendants, and that it does not limit sanctions to $1,500 for each individual IST
    defendant.