People v. Edwards ( 2023 )
[…] unsupported [citation], which requires us to ‘assess[] the record for substantial evidence
    to support the court's express or implied findings’ [citation].” (People v. Landers (2019)
    
    31 Cal.App.5th 288
    , 304.) “Questions of law, on the other hand, are subject to de novo
    review. [Citation.] When a trial court relies on a statute as authority to award sanctions,
    we review the interpretation of the statute de novo. [Citation.]” (Hooper, supra, at
    p. 692.)
    II
    Code of Civil Procedure Section 177.5
    Section 177.5 provides: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose
    reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . payable
    to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good
    cause or substantial justification. . . . [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be
    imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the
    court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing
    sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances
    justifying the order.” (§ 177.5.) “The evident purpose of Code of Civil Procedure
    section 177.5 is to punish and deter violations of lawful court orders [citation], and to
    compensate the judicial system for the cost of unnecessary hearings [citation].” (People
    v.