Mota v. Mota , 382 P.3d 1080 ( 2016 )
[…] 2012 UT 4
    , ¶ 17, 
    270 P.3d 441
    . However, a statute’s use of the word “may” indicates a
    court’s discretionary power, the exercise of which we review for
    an abuse of discretion. State v. Draper-Roberts, 
    2016 UT App 151
    ,
    ¶ 14 & n.5. Therefore, because the statute is permissive, we
    review the court’s ultimate decision—whether to grant or deny
    20150191-CA                      3               
    2016 UT App 201
    Mota v. Mota
    Lawrence’s request to dismiss the protective order—for an abuse
    of discretion. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-7-115(1) (indicating that
    “a protective order that has been in effect for at least two years
    may be dismissed” (emphasis added)). 4 We review the
    commissioner’s factual findings, which were adopted by the
    district court, for clear error. Meyer v. Aposhian, 
    2016 UT App 47
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    369 P.3d 1284
    .
    ¶7      As a threshold matter, we consider whether Lawrence