State of Washington v. David Joseph Brown , 432 P.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] “turn.”
    24
    No. 35304-4-III
    LAWRENCE-BERREY,       C.J. (dissenting) - A court's fundamental objective when
    interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. State v.
    Larson, 
    184 Wash. 2d 843
    , 848, 365 P.3d 740(2015). The majority journeys to other states
    to ascertain our legislature's intent. No such journey is required when a plain meaning
    analysis of RCW 46.61.305 results in only one reasonable interpretation. For this reason,
    I dissent.
    This court is asked to determine whether RCW 46.61.305 requires a person to
    signal before turning from one road onto another road. RCW 46.61.305 states:
    When signals required-Improper use prohibited. ( 1) No person shall
    turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such
    movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an
    appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
    (2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be
    given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the
    vehicle before turning.
    (Second emphasis added.)
    "We look first to the plain language of the statute as '[t]he surest indication of
    legislative intent.'" 
    Larson, 184 Wash. 2d at 848
    (quoting State v. Ervin, 
    169 Wash. 2d 815
    ,
    820, 239 P.3d 354(2010)).