State of Washington v. David Joseph Brown , 432 P.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] device. Even when a driver attempts a turn from a dedicated turn lane, a turn signal may
    be necessary in order to alert other drivers and pedestrians, who may not be in a position
    to discern the nature of the dedicated lane. Given that vehicular turns are often made in
    the vicinity of other traffic, the public safety requirement of RCW 46.61.305(1)
    contemplates a general requirement that a driver use a turn signal prior to changing the
    direction of travel. Because public safety is the only true requirement that can be gleaned
    from RCW 46.61.305(1), we hold that a turn signal is only “required” as contemplated by
    subsection 2 when public safety is implicated, as indicated in subsection 1. In safety-
    related circumstances, a turn signal must “be given continuously during not less than the
    last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” RCW 46.61.305(2).
    However, if a left- or right-hand turn can be made safely without the use of a signal, no
    signal is required.
    The facts on appeal establish that no traffic, other than the trailing state trooper,