State of Washington v. David Joseph Brown , 432 P.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] conceivable. 
    Id. When the
    plain meaning of statutory language is unambiguous, we do
    not use secondary tools of construction. 
    Id. The State
    argues that subsections ( 1) and (2) can be harmonized by reading them
    in context with one another. I agree. The above italicized words make clear that
    subsection ( 1) explains when signaling is required, and subsection (2) explains the
    manner of signaling. Subsection ( 1) states that signaling is required when a person
    "tum[s] a vehicle or move[s] right or left upon a roadway." RCW 46.61.305(1).
    Subsection (2) states that the manner of signaling is "continuously during not less than
    the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." RCW 46.61.305(2).
    Reading the two provisions in context, there is no other reasonable interpretation.
    Here, David Brown failed to signal before he turned from one road onto another
    road. I would conclude that Mr. Brown violated RCW 46.61.305 and that Trooper