State of Washington v. David Joseph Brown , 432 P.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] The officer
    followed Bea as he drove north on Kerby Avenue. After several blocks, Bea came to an
    L-shaped intersection of Kerby Avenue and Sumner Street. Kerby terminated at its
    intersection with Sumner. Sumner also terminated at the intersection. No stop sign
    controlled the intersection. Bea went left from Kerby onto Sumner, the only direction in
    which he could have continued to travel on a public street. He did not signal.
    22
    No. 35304-4-III
    State v. Brown
    Appendix
    One Oregon statute, OR. REV. STAT. (ORS) § 811.335, reviewed in State v. Bea
    read:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of making an unlawful or
    unsignaled turn if the person is operating a vehicle upon a highway and the
    person turns the vehicle right or left when:
    “. . . .
    “(b) The person fails to give an appropriate signal continuously
    during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.”
    State v. 
    Bea, 318 Or. at 225
    . A second Oregon statute, former ORS § 811.400
    (1983), declared:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate
    signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that