State of Washington v. David Joseph Brown , 432 P.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] 22
    No. 35304-4-III
    State v. Brown
    Appendix
    One Oregon statute, OR. REV. STAT. (ORS) § 811.335, reviewed in State v. Bea
    read:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of making an unlawful or
    unsignaled turn if the person is operating a vehicle upon a highway and the
    person turns the vehicle right or left when:
    “. . . .
    “(b) The person fails to give an appropriate signal continuously
    during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.”
    State v. 
    Bea, 318 Or. at 225
    . A second Oregon statute, former ORS § 811.400
    (1983), declared:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate
    signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that
    is turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating and the person
    does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 [describing hand
    signals and signal lights].”
    State v. 
    Bea, 318 Or. at 226
    . Neither statute contained the words “when required.”
    The Oregon Court of Appeals, in State v. Bea, concluded that former ORS