United States v. Arthur R. Mayr, Jr., and Carl L. Windham , 487 F.2d 67 ( 1974 )
[…] Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." (Emphasis added.)

    The indictment charged solely a violation of the italicized portion of this paragraph.

    3

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 reads:

    "Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, or a receiver of a national bank, or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Document Info

Docket Number: 72-3615

Citation Numbers: 487 F.2d 67

Judges: Godbold, Ingraham, Wisdom

Filed Date: 1/17/1974

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/4/2023