United States v. Arthur R. Mayr, Jr., and Carl L. Windham , 487 F.2d 67 ( 1974 )
[…] 10

    The defendants' other assertions of error are without merit, and the convictions are therefore affirmed.

    1

    Defendant Windham was charged only in the conspiracy count, Count One, of the indictment. Mayr was acquitted of the substantive violations of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 (see note 3, infra), which went to the jury under Counts Four through Ten. Counts Two and Three related to alleged substantive violations by Mayr of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1005, but were dismissed at trial

    2

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 1005 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank with intent to injure or defraud such bank, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System-

    Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." (Emphasis added.)

    The indictment charged solely a violation of the italicized portion of this paragraph.

    3

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 reads: