In the Matter of the Expungement Application of D.J.B. , 216 N.J. 433 ( 2014 )
[…] adjudged delinquent as a juvenile –- for acts that would be
    considered crimes had they been committed by an adult –- can
    have an adult criminal conviction expunged.   The question turns
    1
    on the specific language of the expungement statute, N.J.S.A.
    2C:52-1 to -32, and the Legislature’s intent.
    Two sections of the expungement law are central to the
    case:   (1) N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2, which allows an adult conviction to
    be expunged under certain circumstances if a defendant has not
    been convicted of a prior or subsequent crime; and (2) N.J.S.A.
    2C:52-4.1(a), which allows a juvenile adjudication to be
    expunged.   The Legislature added the latter section in 1980 to
    create a pathway for the expungement of juvenile adjudications.
    The section ends with the following language:      “[f]or purposes
    of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being
    adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had
    been committed by an adult.”
    The parties debate the meaning of that sentence –-
    specifically, whether it transforms juvenile adjudications into
    “crimes” that would bar a later attempt to expunge an adult
    conviction.   Based on the language of the statute and its