In the Matter of the Expungement Application of D.J.B. , 216 N.J. 433 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 508-
    09.   The panel held that the last sentence of section 52-4.1(a)
    applies only to expungements of juvenile adjudications.    
    Ibid. We granted D.J.B.’s
    petition for certification.   
    213 N.J. 244
    (2013).   We also granted the Attorney General’s motion to
    participate as amicus curiae.
    II.
    D.J.B. submitted a letter brief on his own behalf and a
    supplemental brief through counsel.    He argues that his 1996
    adult conviction should be expunged.    He maintains that the
    language in section 52-4.1(a) -- “[f]or purposes of expungement,
    any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent
    shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an
    6
    adult” -- which the trial court and appellate panel relied on,
    applies only to the way juvenile adjudications are evaluated for
    expungement.   As a result, he claims that a juvenile
    adjudication is not considered a “prior crime,” within the