Luis Perez v. Zagami, LLC (071358) , 218 N.J. 202 ( 2014 )
[…] “‘When interpreting statutory language, the goal is to divine
    and effectuate the Legislature’s intent.’”   State v. Buckley,
    
    216 N.J. 249
    , 263 (2013) (quoting State v. Shelley, 
    205 N.J. 320
    , 323 (2011)).   There is no more persuasive evidence of
    legislative intent than the words by which the Legislature
    10
    undertook to express its purpose; therefore, we first look to
    the plain language of the statute.   See Bosland v. Warnock
    Dodge, Inc., 
    197 N.J. 543
    , 553 (2009).
    It bears repeating that N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides as
    follows:
    Any person who has been deprived of any
    substantive due process or equal protection
    rights, privileges or immunities secured by
    the Constitution or laws of the United
    States,    or    any    substantive  rights,
    privileges or immunities secured by the
    Constitution or laws of this State, or whose
    exercise or enjoyment of those substantive
    rights, privileges or immunities has been
    interfered    with   or   attempted  to   be
    interfered with, by threats, intimidation or
    coercion by a person acting under color of
    law, may bring a civil action for damages
    and for injunctive or other appropriate
    relief.
    By its terms, it is unclear whether the “person acting under
    color of law” provision of N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) applies to all
    private actions, or solely to interference claims.   Indeed, the
    Appellate Division has wrestled with the very question that has
    arisen in this matter.