Luis Perez v. Zagami, LLC (071358) , 218 N.J. 202 ( 2014 )
[…] privileges or immunities secured by the
    Constitution or laws of the United States,
    or any substantive rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or
    laws of this State, the Attorney General may
    bring a civil action for damages and for
    injunctive or other appropriate relief. The
    civil action shall be brought in the name of
    2
    We later granted certification in Cottrell v. Zagami, Inc.,
    also decided today, on the same issue. 
    215 N.J. 483
    (2013).
    6
    the State and may be brought on behalf of
    the injured party.
    [N.J.S.A. 10:6-2.]
    Importantly, the Act also authorizes a private
    right of action.     In that respect, the Act provides in
    pertinent part:
    (c) Any person who has been deprived of any
    substantive due process or equal protection
    rights, privileges or immunities secured by
    the Constitution or laws of the United
    States,    or    any    substantive  rights,
    privileges or immunities secured by the
    Constitution or laws of this State, or whose
    exercise or enjoyment of those substantive
    rights, privileges or immunities has been
    interfered    with   or   attempted  to   be
    interfered with, by threats, intimidation or
    coercion by a person acting under color of
    law, may bring a civil action for damages
    and for injunctive or other appropriate
    relief.
    [N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).]
    The parties dispute the requirements for initiating an
    action under subsection (c) against a private party for civil
    rights violations.    Specifically at issue is whether all claims
    filed under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) require the presence of state