Luis Perez v. Zagami, LLC (071358) , 218 N.J. 202 ( 2014 )
[…] 1. The CRA contains two subsections authorizing causes of action that may be brought by the Attorney General:
    Subsection (a) governs claims against someone who, “whether or not acting under color of law, subjects or causes to
    be subjected any other person to the deprivation of” protected civil rights. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(a) (emphasis added).
    Subsection (b) governs claims against someone who, “whether or not acting under color of law, interferes or
    attempts to interfere” with the exercise of protected civil rights. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(b) (emphasis added). (p. 6).
    1
    2. The Act also authorizes a private right of action for deprivations of or interference with protected civil rights.
    N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (“Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights,
    privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights,
    privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those
    substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats,
    intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for
    injunctive or other appropriate relief.”) (emphasis added). At issue in this appeal is whether all private actions filed
    under subsection (c) require the presence of state action, or whether the “under color of law” condition is limited to
    claims based on interference with protected civil rights. (pp. 7-10).