Borough of Merchantville v. Malik & Son (072255) , 218 N.J. 556 ( 2014 )
[…] bona fide negotiations with the prospective
    condemnee, which negotiations shall include
    an offer in writing by the condemnor to the
    prospective condemnee holding the title of
    record to the property being condemned,
    setting forth the property and interest
    therein to be acquired, the compensation
    offered   to  be   paid   and  a   reasonable
    disclosure of the manner in which the amount
    16
    of   such  offered   compensation  has  been
    calculated, and such other matters as may be
    required by the rules. (Emphasis added.)
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(c) defines condemnee as “the owner
    of the interest in the private property being condemned for a
    public purpose under the power of eminent domain.”
    To determine whether the Legislature intended to enlarge
    the circle of parties with whom a condemning authority must
    negotiate beyond “the condemnee holding the title of record to
    the property being condemned” as required by N.J.S.A. 20:3-6, we