State v. Kelvin Williams (071306) , 218 N.J. 576 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant of first-degree robbery.
    1
    1. Appellate courts review statutory interpretations de novo, owing no deference to the lower court’s interpretation.
    The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to identify the Legislature’s intent. In order to do so, courts first look
    to the plain language of the statute, only resorting to extrinsic aids, such as legislative history, if the plain language
    yields more than one possible interpretation. Ambiguities are resolved in favor of the defendant. (pp. 11-13)
    2. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b), second-degree robbery is elevated to a first-degree crime if the defendant “is armed
    with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.” The definition of “deadly weapon” includes any
    “material or substance” that “in the manner [in which] it is fashioned would lead the victim to reasonably believe it
    to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1(c). This definition allows for a first-