State v. Kelvin Williams (071306) , 218 N.J. 576 ( 2014 )
[…] one plausible interpretation.”   
    Id. at 492.
      Any ambiguities
    that remain after resorting to extrinsic aids must be resolved
    in favor of the defendant, given our strict construction of
    penal statutes.   
    Gelman, supra
    , 195 N.J. at 482.
    We now turn to the relevant provisions of the New Jersey
    Code of Criminal Justice.
    V.
    A.
    A defendant commits second-degree robbery “if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with
    or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.”
    N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2).   Second-degree robbery is elevated to a
    first-degree crime “if in the course of committing the theft the
    [defendant] . . . is armed with, or uses or threatens the
    immediate use of a deadly weapon.”    N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).   The
    crux of this case is the definition of deadly weapon.
    “Deadly weapon” is broadly defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1(c)
    as
    13
    any   firearm   or  other   weapon,  device,
    instrument, material or substance, whether