H. Christiansen & Sons, Inc. v. City of Duluth , 154 F.2d 205 ( 1946 )
[…] "* * * and it shall not be lawful to deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be deposited material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tributary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be washed into such navigable water, either by ordinary or high tides, or by storms or floods, or otherwise, whereby navigation *206 shall or may be impeded or obstructed. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

    Section 411 of the same Act provides that anyone violating this section "* * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction."