H. Christiansen & Sons, Inc. v. City of Duluth , 154 F.2d 205 ( 1946 )
[…] First Nat. Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 57 S. Ct. 96, 81 L. Ed. 70; Zalkind v. Scheinman et al., 2 Cir., 139 F.2d 895; Rosecrans v. William S. Lozier, Inc., 8 Cir., 142 F.2d 118; Miller v. City of Greenville, 8 Cir., 138 F.2d 712), we are disposed to assume without deciding that the court had jurisdiction to determine whether or not a cause of action was pleaded or proved under the laws of the United States relied upon by plaintiff. Manifestly, if plaintiff has neither pleaded nor proved such a cause of action, then the judgment appealed from should be affirmed.

    Section 407, Title 33 U.S.C.A., which is pleaded by plaintiff as the basis of its cause of action, so far as here material, provides as follows:

    "* * * and it shall not be lawful to deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be deposited material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tributary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be washed into such navigable water, either by ordinary or high tides, or by storms or floods, or otherwise, whereby navigation *206 shall or may be impeded or obstructed. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)