Curl v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 3d 1292 ( 1990 )
[…] The Court of Appeal’s further conclusion that the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard of proof applied here was also error.

    While section 190.4, subdivision (a), expressly provides that the People have the burden of proving “the truth of” the prior murder conviction by the heightened “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard of proof, the statutory scheme makes no express provision for the standard of proof to be applied to a pretrial determination of the constitutional validity of the prior conviction. In the absence of such express provision, Evidence Code section 115 controls. It provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”

    Analogous case law lends persuasive support to our conclusion that the “preponderance of the evidence” standard of proof embodied in Evidence Code section 115 is the applicable standard for establishing the invalidity of the prior murder conviction.