Curl v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 3d 1292 ( 1990 )
[…] *1301The meaning of the phrase “the truth of such special circumstance,” as utilized in section 190.1, is plain and clear to us: The jury sitting as trier of fact must determine “the truth of” the prior conviction—i.e., the fact that defendant was previously convicted of first or second degree murder. This court has on past occasions utilized the phrase “the truth of [prior convictions]” in just this very context. (See, e.g., In re Yurko (1974) 10 Cal.3d 857, 863 [112 Cal.Rptr. 513, 519 P.2d 561]; People v. Curtis (1969) 70 Cal.2d 347, 360, fn. 10 [74 Cal.Rptr. 713, 450 P.2d 33].)

    Section 190.4, subdivision (a), provides that, “[t]he determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to Subdivision (b) of Section 190.1.” (Italics added.) The phrase “hearing held pursuant to Subdivision (b) of Section 190.1” is an obvious reference to the bifurcated proceeding which follows a verdict of guilt when a prior murder special circumstance has been alleged. (§ 190.1, subd. (b).)