Curl v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 3d 1292 ( 1990 )
[…] Indeed, in the passage of the main text of Coffey to which the above-noted footnote is appended, it was correctly observed that “when this prima facie showing [that defendant suffered the prior conviction] has been made [by the People], the defendant shall thereupon have the burden of producing evidence that his constitutional right to counsel was infringed in the prior proceeding at issue.” (67 Cal.2d at p. 217.) Evidence Code section 550, cited in the Coffey footnote, provides, in relevant part, that, “The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence.” (Italics added.) Here, in light of the presumptions of regularity discussed above, unless the defendant introduces evidence to the contrary he could not prevail on a claim that his prior conviction is constitutionally invalid.