Curl v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 3d 1292 ( 1990 )
[…] Were the intent behind section 1025, or the statutory special-circumstance provisions here at issue, that the jury adjudicate the constitutional validity of an alleged prior conviction, such intent could have easily been expressed in the statutory language.

    Similarly, article I, section 28, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution now provides: “Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding. When a prior felony conviction is an *1301element of any felony offense, it shall be proven to the trier of fact in open court.” To the extent article I, section 28, subdivision (f) might be read to command that a prior conviction underlying a prior-murder special-circumstance allegation “shall be proven to the trier of fact in open court,” we would likewise construe that provision as requiring no more than that the fact