Curl v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 3d 1292 ( 1990 )
[…] We conclude that it does not.

    Section 190.1, subdivision (a), commands that the trier of fact shall determine the truth of all charged special-circumstance allegations at the same time as adjudication of the question of defendant’s guilt of the murder charge.3 The statute creates an exception for prior-murder special circumstances.

    Section 190.1, subdivision (b), provides that, in those instances where a prior-murder special circumstance is alleged, there shall be separate “further proceedings” to determine the truth of that special circumstance allegation.4

    Section 190.4, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are alleged and the *1300trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. The determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to Subdivision (b) of Section 190.1.” (Italics added.)

    In determining the meaning of these controlling statutory provisions, we are guided by well-settled principles. We look first to the language of the statute itself. (E.g., People v. Craft (1986) 41 Cal.3d 554, 559 [224 Cal.Rptr. 626, 715 P.2d 585]; People v.