State v. Cynthia Rivera (084419) (Middlesex County and Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] sentencing, . . . the sentencing court must consider a defendant’s relevant post-
    offense conduct in weighing aggravating and mitigating factors.” Id. at 116.
    In so deciding, we remarked that
    [t]he Code does not . . . require the trial court to ignore
    a    defendant’s     individual     characteristics     and
    circumstances. To the contrary, the Legislature listed
    as “general purposes” of the sentencing statute the
    furtherance of “the correction and rehabilitation of
    offenders,”       N.J.S.A.        2C:1-2(b)(2),         and
    “differentiat[ion] among offenders with a view to a just
    individualization in their treatment,” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-
    2(b)(6). Thus, “the Legislature codified to a certain
    extent the traditional emphasis on individualized
    sentencing,” resulting in a “tension between an
    individualized sentencing approach on the one hand,
    and the reforms aimed at sentencing uniformity on the