State v. William A. Gerena (085359)(Hudson County and Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] We commend the use of the eight factors the
    Appellate Division identified as aids, recognizing that the determination will
    be case-specific. Gerena, 465 N.J. Super. at 569-73. Second, in the use of
    those factors, we note that a trial court’s determination of admissibility may be
    much more easily resolved in cases where the witness is estimating the
    approximate age of a person or persons to be at the extremes of old age and
    very young, distant from the relevant legal threshold age -- in this case, over or
    under the age of thirteen. 1 See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(b)(1) (defining “Lewdness”
    to include proscribed acts “where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is
    likely to be observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age”). For
    1
    When the proof requires demonstration of the exact age of a person, it is
    difficult to imagine a scenario where lay opinion testimony based on
    observations would suffice.
    3
    example, common sense supports the inference that the approximation of a