State of New Jersey in the Interest of A.B. (072873) , 219 N.J. 542 ( 2014 )
[…] search under the Fourth Amendment of the United States
    Constitution, as the State and Attorney General contend.     They
    do not contend that a properly authorized order requiring a
    compulsory identification procedure or a psychiatric or physical
    examination violates the Fourth Amendment.   They do not explain
    why a properly authorized order to inspect a home is different
    in kind for Fourth Amendment purposes.   Indeed, a court has the
    authority to order, if appropriate, a jury to view the scene of
    a crime.   N.J.S.A. 2B:23-16(a) (“At any time during trial the
    court may order that the jury view the lands, places or personal
    property in question to understand the evidence better.”).
    VII.
    For the reasons expressed in this opinion, we affirm the
    judgment of the Appellate Division and remand to the family
    court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    CHIEF JUSTICE RABNER; JUSTICES LaVECCHIA, PATTERSON, and