Richard W. Berg v. Hon. Christopher J. Christie(074612) , 225 N.J. 245 ( 2016 )
[…] the [PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation
    omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:15A-24.1 (“Pension adjustment benefits
    for members and beneficiaries of the Public Employees’
    8
    Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the
    retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:16A-15.6
    (“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of
    the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System of New Jersey as
    provided by [the PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]”
    (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 53:5A-34.2 (“Pension adjustment
    benefits for members and beneficiaries of the State Police
    Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the
    retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)).10
    The clear and unmistakable language of every statute above
    provides for COLAs in a retirement system or fund in which
    public employees are beneficiaries.   Each of those statutes