In the Matter of the Enforcement of New Jersey False Claims Act Subpoenas (077506) (Essex and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] The
    Attorney General contends his right to investigate is limited
    only by the duration of the last vestige of his future potential
    involvement — the opportunity to seek intervention upon good
    cause   shown.   See    N.J.S.A.    2A:32C-6(f)          (recognizing    when   the
    Attorney General opts out and the relator "proceeds with the
    action" the Attorney General may later be "permit[ted] . . . to
    intervene and take over the action on behalf of the State . . .
    upon a showing of good cause"). The Attorney General also relies
    on N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a), as if its terms were untethered to his
    choice not to intervene as of right; this provision states:
    7                                   A-0749-15T2
    If the Attorney General has reason to
    believe that a person has engaged in, or is
    engaging in, an act or practice which
    violates this act, or any other relevant
    statute or regulation, the Attorney General
    or the Attorney General's designee may
    administer   oaths   and   affirmations,  and
    request   or   compel    the   attendance  of
    witnesses or the production of documents.
    The Attorney General may issue, or designate
    another to issue, subpoenas to compel the
    attendance of witnesses and the production
    of books, records, accounts, papers and
    documents.
    The   Attorney   General    asserts    that    this    "extensive     authority
    granted to [him] over the State's false claims matters" imbues
    him with "a broad subpoena power . . . that does not cease upon
    the unsealing of a qui tam complaint or a decision to decline