In the Matter of the Enforcement of New Jersey False Claims Act Subpoenas (077506) (Essex and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] administrative      investigatory      powers      granted     the     Attorney
    General. It does not provide an additional or separate font of
    power once the Attorney General declines the right to intervene
    in a qui tam action within the prescribed timeframe.                   In other
    words, N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a) only describes the authority of the
    8                               A-0749-15T2
    Attorney General to investigate a violation of the NJFCA and,
    therefore, may only be utilized when the Attorney General acts
    pursuant     to     N.J.S.A.       2A:32C-5.     The     triggering           language      of
    N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a) — "[i]f the Attorney General has reason to
    believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act
    or practice which violates this act"                     —    merely describes             the
    Attorney General's broad obligation to investigate violations of
    the   NJFCA,      see    N.J.S.A.     2A:32C-5(a)        (declaring           that    "[t]he
    Attorney General shall investigate a violation of this act"),