In the Matter of the Enforcement of New Jersey False Claims Act Subpoenas (077506) (Essex and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] III
    The      Attorney    General      argues        we     should   affirm      the
    enforcement   order,    claiming     his   right     to     investigate   remains
    unfettered    despite     the      passing     of        the   federal    court's
    intervention deadline and the unsealing of the complaint. The
    Attorney General contends his right to investigate is limited
    only by the duration of the last vestige of his future potential
    involvement — the opportunity to seek intervention upon good
    cause   shown.   See    N.J.S.A.    2A:32C-6(f)          (recognizing    when   the
    Attorney General opts out and the relator "proceeds with the
    action" the Attorney General may later be "permit[ted] . . . to
    intervene and take over the action on behalf of the State . . .
    upon a showing of good cause"). The Attorney General also relies
    on N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a), as if its terms were untethered to his
    choice not to intervene as of right; this provision states:
    7                                   A-0749-15T2
    If the Attorney General has reason to