In the Matter of the Enforcement of New Jersey False Claims Act Subpoenas (077506) (Essex and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] NJFCA clearly presupposes that the Attorney General must stand
    down.   This     logical       consequence       of    the     Attorney    General's
    declination      of    the   right     to    intervene    is    emphasized     in    the
    provision's next sentence, which declares that "[t]he decision
    of the Attorney General on whether to proceed with an action
    shall be deemed final and shall not be subject to review by any
    court or agency."            
    Ibid. When a choice
    is made, there is no
    turning back.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-6(f)'s next sentence relegates the Attorney
    General to mere bystander: "If the Attorney General so requests,
    the   Attorney    General      shall    be    served     at    the   expense   of    the
    Attorney General with copies of all pleadings and motions filed
    in the action and copies of all deposition transcripts." And the
    sentence that immediately follows describes the only remaining
    avenue for the Attorney General's subsequent participation in
    11                                 A-0749-15T2
    the qui tam action: "When a person [i.e., the relator] proceeds