State v. Robert Goodwin(074352) , 224 N.J. 102 ( 2016 )
[…] company.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Pruned to the language relevant to this case, the statute states
    that a defendant “is guilty of the crime of insurance fraud if
    [he] knowingly makes, or causes to be made . . . a false . . .
    11
    statement of material fact . . . as part of . . . a claim for
    payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy.”   
    Ibid. First, the statute
    contains no language stating that
    criminal liability is dependent on an insurance company actually
    relying on a false statement and suffering a loss.   Cf. N.J.S.A.
    2C:20-3 (“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes . .
    . movable property of another with purpose to deprive him
    thereof.”).   Rather, the statute merely requires the knowing
    submission of a false or fraudulent statement of material fact
    for criminal liability to attach.
    Second, the term “material” is not defined in N.J.S.A.
    2C:21-4.6 or in the definitional provision of the insurance-