State v. Robert Goodwin(074352) , 224 N.J. 102 ( 2016 )
[…] Div. 1984))).    It is highly
    improbable that the Legislature intended an entirely different
    meaning, one that would conflict with the broad objectives of
    the statutory scheme criminalizing insurance fraud.
    The Legislature set forth its purpose in criminalizing
    insurance fraud in the statute itself.     The Legislature declared
    that “[i]nsurance fraud is inimical to public safety, welfare
    and order within the State of New Jersey” and that “[a]ll New
    Jerseyans ultimately bear the societal burdens and costs caused
    by those who commit insurance fraud,” N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.4(a);
    15
    that “[t]he problem of insurance fraud must be confronted
    aggressively by facilitating the detection, investigation and
    prosecution of such misconduct,” N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.4(b); and that
    the “prosecution of criminally culpable persons who knowingly
    commit or assist or conspire with others in committing fraud
    against insurance companies” is necessary “to punish wrongdoers