Metlife Capital Financial Corp. v. Washington Avenue Associates L.P. , 159 N.J. 484 ( 1999 )
[…] The law, however, has not remained static. Courts began to treat the two-pronged Westmount test as a continuum; the more uncertain the damages caused by a breach, the more latitude courts gave the parties on their estimate of damages. Charles J. Goetz & Robert E. Scott, Liquidated Damages, Penalties and the Just Compensation Principle: Some Notes on an Enforcement Model and a Theory of Efficient Breach, 77 Colum. L.Rev. 554, 560 (1977). The Uniform Commercial Code provision on liquidated damages, adopted in New Jersey as N.J.S.A 12A:2-718, incorporated this more flexible test. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-718 treats the prongs of the Westmount test as elements of “reasonableness” in evaluating a stipulated damages provision. Id. at 560 n. 25; see also N.J.S.A 12A:2-718(1) (“[d]amages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”). The Second Restatement “redrafted” the liquidated damages provision “to harmonize with Uniform Commercial Code § 2-718(1).” Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 356 (Reporter’s Note) (1981). That provision endorsed the “reasonableness” approach employed by the Uniform Commercial Code: