State v. F.E.D. (086187) (Essex County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] 28
    physical incapacity to justify compassionate release also prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that “the conditions established in accordance with
    [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51e(h)] under which the inmate would be released would
    not pose a threat to public safety.”
    1.
    The Compassionate Release Statute does not specify what tasks
    constitute “activities of basic daily living” as that term is used in N.J.S.A.
    30:4-123.51e(l). Other New Jersey laws, however, provide examples of
    “activities of daily living” in health-care settings. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 26:2Y-3
    (defining “activities of daily living” for purposes of the New Jersey Adult
    Family Care Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2Y-1 to -11, to mean “functions and tasks for
    self-care which are performed either independently or with supervision or
    assistance, which include, but are not limited to, mobility, transferring,
    walking, grooming, bathing, dressing and undressing, eating, and toileting”);
    N.J.A.C. 10:60-1.2 (defining “[a]ctivities of daily living” in regulations
    addressing personal care assistance under Medicaid laws to mean “activities
    related to self-care, performed either independently or with supervision or
    29