State v. Rene M. Rodriguez (081046) (Camden County and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 105 ( 2019 )
[…] within the context of Title 2C as a whole to determine whether it provides
    “otherwise.” Our determination of the Legislature’s intent in this regard is
    informed by the Criminal Code’s mandatory and discretionary sentencing
    provisions.
    Sentencing requirements for those guilty of the most serious crimes are
    contained in three statutory provisions calling for mandatory periods of parole
    ineligibility. First, NERA applies to sentences for individuals convicted of
    certain violent offenses, such as murder and aggravated sexual assault.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d). To “protect the public by incapacitating the most
    violent and predatory offenders,” Governor’s Study Comm’n, Report on Parole
    12 (Dec. 23, 1996), the Legislature required those violent offenders to be
    sentenced to “a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which
    [they] shall not be eligible for parole,” N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) (emphases
    added). Similarly, as “a direct response to a substantial increase in violent
    crime in New Jersey,” the Legislature enacted the Graves Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
    6(c) and (d), “to ensure incarceration for those who arm themselves before