State v. Rene M. Rodriguez (081046) (Camden County and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 105 ( 2019 )
[…] Clerk for the convenience of the reader. It has been neither reviewed nor approved by the
    Court. In the interest of brevity, portions of an opinion may not have been summarized.
    State v. Rene M. Rodriguez (A-80-17) (081046)
    Argued March 12, 2019 -- Decided May 21, 2019
    SOLOMON, J., writing for the Court.
    In these consolidated appeals, defendants were convicted of fourth-degree
    operating a motor vehicle during a period of license suspension for driving while
    intoxicated (DWI) under N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26. The issue presented is whether N.J.S.A.
    2C:40-26(c) -- which prescribes a “fixed minimum” sentence of at least 180 days without
    parole eligibility -- overrides N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(7)’s general sentencing option, which
    allows a court to impose a sentence that is served “at night or on weekends with liberty to
    work or to participate in training or educational programs,” unless otherwise provided.
    All five defendants -- Rene Rodriguez, Elizabeth Colon, Eric Lowers, Stephen
    Nolan, and Courtney Swiderski -- appeared before the same judge and were sentenced to
    180 days in the county jail, to be served intermittently. Rodriguez and Colon were