Antonio Chaparro Nieves v. Office of the Public Defender (082262)(Union County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] defenses that would be available if the public entity defendant were a private
    person. N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a) then sets forth the primary source of public entity
    liability: an “injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public
    employee within the scope of his employment.” See Margolis & Novack,
    8
    Current N.J. Statutes Title 59, Claims Against Public Entities, cmt. 1 & cmt. of
    1972 Task Force on N.J.S.A. 59:2-2 (2020). If the public employee is not
    liable for an act or omission, the public entity is not liable. N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(b).
    The Act details the liability of public employees. While liability is
    limited in various areas, see, e.g., N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c) (“A public employee is
    not liable for injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that
    injury.”); N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a) (“A public employee is not liable for an injury
    resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in him [or her].”),
    the overarching approach of the TCA renders public employees liable for an