Antonio Chaparro Nieves v. Office of the Public Defender (082262)(Union County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] public defenders in connection with representation of indigent individuals in
    criminal proceedings.
    7
    III.
    A.
    The background to and development of the TCA have been addressed
    many times before. See, e.g., Velez v. City of Jersey City, 
    180 N.J. 284
    , 289-
    91 (2004). “The overall purpose of the [TCA] was to reestablish the immunity
    of public entities while coherently ameliorating the harsh results of the
    doctrine [of sovereign immunity].” Beauchamp v. Amedio, 
    164 N.J. 111
    , 115
    (2000).
    N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 and 2-1 set forth the essential immunity of public
    entities. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 declares that “public entities shall only be liable for
    their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the
    fair and uniform principles established herein.” N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a) states that,
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an
    injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity
    or a public employee or any other person.” Subsection (b), in turn, subjects