Guerline Felix v. Brian v. Richards (081799) (Essex County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] way of the basic policy. Without a new cross-reference or some other
    amendment to the deemer statute in 1998, we read the deemer statute as
    originally drafted: it referenced the mandatory BI coverage provided for in
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 at the time the deemer statute was enacted.
    1
    As NJAJ has argued, automobile is defined as “a private passenger
    automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type that is owned . . . and
    is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to
    others with a driver.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a). Motor vehicle means “motor
    vehicle as defined in [N.J.S.A. 39:1-1], exclusive of an automobile as defined
    in subsection a. of this section.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(j). Thus, the Legislature
    recognized a distinction between automobiles and motor vehicles. For that
    reason, the deemer statute contains an “or” provision that incorporates
    N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 (which covers motor vehicles) and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 (which