Guerline Felix v. Brian v. Richards (081799) (Essex County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] whether automobile/motor vehicle insurance or not -- in New Jersey. See
    Cooper Hosp. Univ. Med. Ctr. v. Prudential Ins. Co., 
    378 N.J. Super. 510
    , 515-
    16 (App. Div. 2005). The law required those insurers to include in their out-
    of-state policies “coverage to satisfy at least the liability insurance
    requirements of [N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1] or [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3].” N.J.S.A. 17:28-
    1.4 (1985). And, both of those statutes required BI coverage of at least
    $15,000/$30,000. See N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 (1985); N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 (1985).
    If any one of those insurers did not provide for the BI coverage of
    $15,000/$30,000 and an insured driver of that insurer was involved in an
    accident in New Jersey, the driver’s policy would be deemed to have BI
    coverage “of not less than $15,000 on account of injury to, or death of, one
    person in any one accident” and “coverage of not less than $30,000 on account
    of injury to or death of more than one person in any one accident.” Whitaker
    v. DeVilla, 
    147 N.J. 341
    , 347-48 (1997) (describing pre-AICRA versions of
    N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3).
    18