Regina Little v. Kia Motors America, Inc.(081691) (Union County and Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] expenditures for brake repairs, presented through the testimony of her expert.
    2.
    As the trial court recognized, costs incurred by a given class member for
    repairs and maintenance necessitated by the defect in the Kia Sephia was an
    appropriate measure of damages for the breach of warranty claims asserted in
    this case pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-313, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-314, and N.J.S.A.
    12A:2-315.
    32
    Under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a buyer who has accepted
    goods and has given notification of breach pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3)
    “may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting
    in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in an y
    manner which is reasonable.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-714(1). The UCC recognizes
    “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
    goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
    warranted” as the ordinary measure of damages, “unless special circumstances
    show proximate damages of a different amount.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-714(2).
    In appropriate settings, however, the plaintiff’s repair costs can also
    provide a reasonable measure of damages. See McDonald v. Mianecki,