Gourmet Dining, LLC v. Union Township (083146)(Tax Court & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] the property of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and
    assessed as real estate.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3.]
    With the subsequent enactment of a related provision, codified at
    N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10, the Legislature eliminated for tax exemption purposes “the
    artificial distinction between leased property and property used under a non-
    lease arrangement.” Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Township of Upper Freehold, 31
    
    5 N.J. Tax 230
    , 240 (Tax 2019) (quoting N.J. Highway Auth. v. Town of
    Bloomfield, 
    8 N.J. Tax 637
    , 642 (Tax 1987)). N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 provides:
    When real property which is exempt from taxation is
    used by a private party in connection with an activity
    conducted for profit, and the use does not render the
    real property taxable pursuant to section 1 of L. 1949,
    c. 177 (N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3) or otherwise, the real
    property shall be assessed and taxed as real property of
    the private party. The private party is subject to
    liability for taxation to the same extent as though he
    owned the property or any portion thereof, unless the
    owner consents to the taxation thereof. For purposes of
    this act, “use” means the right or license, express or
    implied, to possess and enjoy the benefits from any real
    property, whether or not that right or license is actually
    exercised.
    Thus, according to New Jersey’s statutory plan addressing tax exemptions for