Gourmet Dining, LLC v. Union Township (083146)(Tax Court & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] the overriding purpose of this commercial endeavor is focused on
    profitmaking. The Tax Court properly held that Gourmet Dining, as the
    exclusive operator and manager of this restaurant establishment, must bear its
    fair share of the local real property tax burden.
    I.
    Certain tax statutes provide the framework for understanding this
    dispute.
    3
    Under our State Constitution, all real property within New Jersey is
    subject to taxation unless it qualifies for a statutory exemption. N.J. Const.
    art. VIII, § 1, ¶¶ 1(a) and 2; see also N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 (“All property real and
    personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from
    taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be
    subject to taxation annually under this chapter.”).
    The Legislature has created numerous exemptions from local taxation,
    and the two that are pertinent to this appeal are found in N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 and
    -3.6.
    N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 addresses the exemption for public property. It
    provides in pertinent part that