Carol Crispino v. Township of Sparta (083171) (Sussex County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] Assessment Commissioners “in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:56-1 et seq.,” to
    assist the Township Council, evidently because N.J.S.A. 58:4-12 makes no
    19
    provision for a Board of Assessment Commissioners. Finally, the Holzhauer
    report, which the Township Council adopted, expressly relied on and quoted
    from N.J.S.A. 40:56-27 in determining and identifying the benefitted
    properties.
    We therefore turn to the procedural and substantive standards set forth in
    Title 40 governing the imposition for assessments on properties benefitted by
    local improvements. See N.J.S.A. 40:56-1 to -64. “A local improvement is
    one, the cost of which, or a portion thereof, may be assessed upon the lands in
    the vicinity thereof benefited thereby.” N.J.S.A. 40:56-1 (emphasis added). A
    municipality is authorized to appoint “commissioners to make the assessments
    for benefits for [a local] improvement,” N.J.S.A. 40:56-22, and those
    commissioners are empowered to “make a just and equitable assessment of the