Sun Chemical Corporation v. Fike Corporation (082815)(Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 95.
    The PLA is intended to protect users from harm caused by defective
    products by “establish[ing] clear rules” in “actions for damages for harm
    caused by products.” N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1(a). Specifically, the PLA imposes
    liability upon the manufacturer or seller for a product’s “manufacturing
    defects, warning defects, and design defects.” Assemb. Ins. Comm. Statement
    to S. Comm. Substitute for S. 2805 (L. 1987, c. 197) (June 22, 1987);
    Sponsor’s Statement to S. 2805 (L. 1987, c. 197) (Nov. 17, 1986); see also
    N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2.
    Under the PLA, a claimant can recover damages against the
    “manufacturer or seller of a product” upon proof “that the product causing the
    harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose.”
    N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2. A “claimant” is “any person who brings a product liability
    action,” N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1(b)(1), and a “product liability action” is a claim
    for harm caused by a manufacturing, warning, or design defect, “except