State v. Robert Andrews (082209) (Essex County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] The majority’s reasons for similarly adopting that
    approach are not persuasive and take our law in a direction that is a mistake, in
    my view. To be clear, I believe that foregone conclusion, as a notion in
    35
    federal law, has shaky lineage. We should not perpetuate a questionable
    doctrine.
    Further, examination of our statutory provision yields no fertile ground
    for finding the concept consistent with state law.
    New Jersey has enacted statutory protections and an evidentiary rule
    against self-incrimination, both of which use identical language. See N.J.S.A.
    2A:84A-17(1); N.J.R.E. 501. Under both N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17(1) and N.J.R.E.
    501, “[e]very person has in any criminal action in which he is an accused a
    right not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” Further, “every natural
    person has a right to refuse to disclose in an action or to a police officer or
    other official any matter that will incriminate him or expose him to a penalty.”
    N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-19; N.J.R.E. 503. There are four applicable exceptions to
    this rule.