In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of P.D. (083027)(Essex County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] sexually violent predators who pose a danger to others should they be returned
    to society.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.25(c).
    The Legislature prescribed a streamlined process for SVPA civil
    commitment. Under the SVPA provision that the State invoked in this case,
    the Attorney General may seek the civil commitment of an inmate “scheduled
    for release upon expiration of a maximum term of incarceration by submission
    11
    to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least
    one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c). “[T]he
    court shall immediately review” the documents submitted “in order to
    determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person is a
    sexually violent predator.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(f). If, as in this matter, the
    court finds “probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent
    predator in need of involuntary commitment,” it must set a date for a final
    hearing and temporarily commit the person at issue to a “secure facility
    designated for the custody, care and treatment of sexually violent predators
    pending the final hearing.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(g).