In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of P.D. (083027)(Essex County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] 30:4-27.28, it schedules “a court hearing with respect to the issue of
    continuing need for involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator
    within 20 days from the date of the temporary commitment order.” N.J.S.A.
    30:4-27.29(a). The SVPA requires the State to provide notice of that hearing
    to the person subject to civil commitment, “the person’s guardian if any, the
    person’s next-of-kin, the person’s attorney, the agency with jurisdiction having
    custody of the person and any other individual specified by the court.”
    N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(a). The witnesses at the hearing must include “[a]
    psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team who has conducted a personal
    12
    examination of the person” no more than five days before the hearing; that
    psychiatrist “shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for
    involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-
    27.30(b). “Other members of the person’s treatment team and any other
    witness with relevant information . . . shall also be permitted to testify at the
    hearing.”
    Ibid. A person committed
    under the SVPA “shall be afforded an annual court