Justin Wild v. Carriage Funeral Holdings, Inc. d/b/a Feeny Funeral Home, LLC (082836)(Bergen County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] Compassionate Use Act authorized his use of medical marijuana outside the workplace,
    that Act’s provisions may be harmonized with the law governing LAD disability
    discrimination claims. Two particular provisions of the Compassionate Use Act may
    affect a LAD discrimination or failure to accommodate claim in certain settings. In
    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-14 (2018), the Legislature provided that “[n]othing in [the Compassionate
    Use Act] shall be construed to require . . . an employer to accommodate the medical use
    of marijuana in any workplace.” In N.J.S.A. 24:6I-8 (2018), the Legislature further
    stated in part that the Act “shall not be construed to permit a person to: a. operate,
    navigate or be in actual physical control of any vehicle, aircraft, railroad train, stationary
    heavy equipment or vessel while under the influence of marijuana.” To the extent that
    the circumstances surrounding a LAD disability discrimination claim were to implicate
    one or both of those provisions of the Compassionate Use Act, the Act would have an
    impact on that claim. (pp. 3-4)