New Jersey Transit Corporation v. Sandra Sanchez and Chad Smith (082292) (Bergen County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] limitation-on-lawsuit threshold by “establish[ing] that ‘as a result of bodily
    injury, arising out of the . . . operation . . . or use of’ an automobile, she has
    ‘sustained a bodily injury which results in’ one of the enumerated categories of
    serious injury, including ‘a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of
    medical probability.’” Davidson v. Slater, 
    189 N.J. 166
    , 186 (2007) (quoting
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)); 
    DiProspero, 183 N.J. at 488
    ; 
    Caviglia, 178 N.J. at 470
    n.4.
    As used in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), the term “noneconomic loss” is defined
    as “pain, suffering and inconvenience.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(i). Economic loss,
    in contrast, is defined as “uncompensated loss of income or property, or other
    uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses .”
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k).
    In AICRA, the Legislature retained the No-Fault Act’s provision
    precluding the admission of evidence of PIP benefits “collectible or paid”
    under an insured’s automobile insurance policy:
    Except as may be required in an action brought