New Jersey Transit Corporation v. Sandra Sanchez and Chad Smith (082292) (Bergen County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] tortfeasor the medical, hospital and other losses for which he had already been
    reimbursed.” Cirelli v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 
    72 N.J. 380
    , 387 (1977). The
    Legislature intended the provision to further ancillary goals of “easing court
    congestion and lowering automobile insurance costs.” Bardis v. First Trenton
    Ins. Co., 
    199 N.J. 265
    , 279 (2009).
    AICRA’s collateral source rule retains, among other exceptions, the No-
    Fault Act’s exception for workers’ compensation benefits. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6
    provides in part:
    The benefits provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 and -10],
    the medical expense benefits provided in [N.J.S.A.
    39:6A-3.1] and the benefits provided in [N.J.S.A.
    39:6A-3.3] shall be payable as loss accrues, upon
    written notice of such loss and without regard to
    23
    collateral sources, except that benefits, collectible
    under workers’ compensation insurance, . . . shall be
    deducted from the benefits collectible under [N.J.S.A.
    39:6A-4 and -10], the medical expense benefits
    provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1] and the benefits
    provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3].
    The collateral source rule imposes the primary obligation to pay both
    benefits covered by workers’ compensation and PIP benefits “on the employer
    rather than the PIP insurer and reflects a legislative policy determination that