State v. Raquel Ramirez State v. Jorge Orozco (083902) (Union County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] accomplice liability was charged and vacated both the manslaughter and the
    endangering convictions of each defendant. We affirm as to defendants’
    respective manslaughter convictions but reverse as to their convictions for
    endangerment.
    I.
    We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court, Appellate Division, as to
    defendants’ manslaughter convictions substantially for the reasons given in
    Judge Messano’s comprehensive opinion, reported at 
    462 N.J. Super. 1
     (App.
    Div. 2019).
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1), a person may be deemed “an accomplice of
    another person in the commission of an offense if . . . [w]ith the purpose of
    promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense,” that person takes one
    of the courses of action specified in subsections -6(c)(1)(a) through -6(c)(1)(c).
    Based on that plain statutory language, we share the Appellate Division’s view
    that the jury “should have been clearly instructed that culpability under
    3