Johnson & Johnson v. Director, Division of Taxation (083612)(Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] This case is a far cry from one where it can be said that a statute’s
    language plainly directs its outcome, in my view. Further evidence of the lack
    of a plain meaning to be attributed to the “surplus lines coverage” verbiage
    used in the two clauses added in 2011 -- and specifically those words where
    inserted into N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 -- can be gleaned from review of other
    relevant provisions of the Surplus Lines Law.
    13
    It is important to consider here that “surplus lines coverage” is not a
    defined term in the Surplus Lines Law. See N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41. However,
    the law does offer a definition of “surplus lines insurer” that is quite broad:
    “an unauthorized insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be
    placed under this surplus lines law.” N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41(b). That broad
    reference reaches all nonadmitted insurance, including self-procured insurance,
    because self-procured insurance is covered by N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64, which was
    enacted as a part of the Surplus Lines Law. L. 1960, c. 32, § 30.