Johnson & Johnson v. Director, Division of Taxation (083612)(Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] See N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 (2010)
    and -6.64 (2010). If the insurance covered risks located in other states as well, those
    other states could each assess IPTs based on the premium for the risk located there.
    In 2011, Congress enacted the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act
    (NRRA), 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 8201
     to 8206. Most relevant here, the NRRA provides that, in
    cases where nonadmitted insurance covers multistate risks, “[n]o State other than the
    home State of an insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted
    insurance.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 8201
    (a).
    1
    That new Home State Rule prompted the New Jersey Legislature to amend certain
    state insurance laws. See L. 2011, c. 119. As relevant here, a sentence was added to both
    N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 and -6.64: “If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this
    State and other states, where this State is the home state, . . . the tax payable pursuant to
    this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy.”
    Although that sentence was added to N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64, the rest of that statute
    was left unchanged, including the statute’s requirements that every holder of self-
    procured insurance report when it procures or continues coverage “upon a subject of