Bonay Goldhagen v. Susan Pasmowitz (084668) (Atlantic County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] recovery is sought or was not greater than the combined
    negligence of the persons against whom recovery is
    sought. Any damages sustained shall be diminished by
    the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to
    the person recovering.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1.]
    Under the Comparative Negligence Act, the trier of fact first determines
    “[t]he amount of damages which would be recoverable by the injured party
    regardless of any consideration of negligence or fault, that is, the full value of
    the injured party’s damages.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(1). The trier of fact then
    assesses “[t]he extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence
    or fault” with the total of the percentages of negligence or fault allocated to the
    parties set at one hundred percent. --
    
    Id.
     at (a)(2). Based on the trier of fact’s
    17
    findings, the judge molds the judgment. 
    Id.
     at (d). If the trier of fact allocates
    fifty-one percent or more of the fault to the plaintiff, the plaintiff does not
    recover damages. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1.
    The Legislature expressly provided that the Comparative Negligence Act
    applies to “strict liability actions,” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), a term defined to
    include, but not be “limited to, civil actions for damages based upon theories
    of strict liability, products liability, breach of warranty and like theories ,” 
    id.
    at (c)(2). That includes a strict liability action under the Dog Bite Statute.
    Pingaro, 
    322 N.J. Super. at 505
     (holding that the Comparative Negligence Act
    applies to a statutory claim under the Dog Bite Statute); Mahoney, Forte, &