Qureshi v. American University ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or style if in fact they are
    of another, and misrepresenting or failing to state a material fact which has a tendency to
    mislead. 
    Id.
     §§ 28-3904(a), (d), (e), (f). “When used as an adjective” under the statute, the word
    “consumer” “describes anything, without exception, that” a “person does or would purchase,
    lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes.” Id.
    § 28-3901(a)(2)(B). The statute likewise defines “goods and services” broadly to include “any
    and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the
    economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate
    transactions, and consumer services of all types.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(7). Because the “purpose of
    the CPPA is to protect consumers from a broad spectrum of unscrupulous practices by
    merchants,” the statute “should be read broadly to assure that the purposes are carried out.”
    Mod. Mgmt. Co. v. Wilson, 
    997 A.2d 37