Qureshi v. American University ( 2023 )
[…] intended primarily to promote business or professional interests,” Shaw, 
    605 F.3d at 1043
    , and
    posits that higher education falls squarely on the “business or professional” side of the line,
    Renewed MTD at 5.
    American’s position too narrowly construes the CPPA’s definition of consumer goods or
    services. When used as an adjective, the word “consumer” in the CPPA covers “anything,
    without exception, that” a person would “purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use
    for personal, household, or family purposes.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    (a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
    The statute, in turn, defines “goods and services” to include “any and all parts of the economic
    output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes
    consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer
    services of all types.” 
    Id.
     § 28-3901(a)(7) (emphasis added). Because the CPPA “is a
    comprehensive statute designed to provide procedures and remedies for a broad spectrum of
    practices which injure consumers,” Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P’ship v. Bassin, 
    828 A.2d 714
    , 722–