Qureshi v. American University ( 2023 )
[…] someone a professional license, but those activities are distinct from the provision of an
    applicant’s underlying education.
    Moreover, when interpreting the CPPA’s definition of “consumer,” courts have explained
    that “the statute does not reach transactions intended primarily to promote business or
    professional interests.” Shaw v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 
    605 F.3d 1039
    , 1043 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing
    Ford v. ChartOne, Inc., 
    908 A.2d 72
    , 81, 83–84 & n.12 (D.C. 2003)). In line with that overall
    statutory scheme, the other carve-outs in § 28-3905(k)(5) seem similarly geared toward
    excluding from CPPA coverage business and professional activities, such as the “sale of
    publications” of nonprofit organizations, “membership services,” “medical or legal malpractice,”
    and other conduct “not arising from the purchase or sale of consumer goods or services.” See In
    re APA Assessment Fee Litig., 
    766 F.3d 39
    , 52–53 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (interpreting CPPA’s
    “membership” exception in the context of professional medical association dues dispute); see
    also Yates v. United States, 
    574 U.S. 528