United States v. Fosler , 70 M.J. 225 ( 2011 )
[…] Nothing in Levy is to the
    contrary.
    24
    United States v. Fosler, No. 11-0149/MC
    EFFRON, Chief Judge (dissenting):
    While serving as a drill instructor at the Naval Junior
    Reserve Officer Training Corps Program in Rota, Spain, Appellant
    engaged in sexual intercourse with a high school student in the
    program.   The ensuing charges included an allegation that
    Appellant, who was married, committed adultery with the student
    -- a sixteen-year-old dependent daughter of an active duty Navy
    servicemember -- in violation of Article 134, Uniform Code of
    Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 934
     (2006) (proscribing
    “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
    discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
    discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not
    capital”).
    The adultery charge employed the sample specification set
    forth in the Manual for Courts-Martial.   The specification used
    the long-standing format for Article 134 offenses, employing
    wording that predates enactment of the UCMJ.