Com. v. Jackson, H. ( 2018 )
[…] BEFORE:    BENDER, P.J.E., PANELLA, J., and STEVENS, P.J.E.*
    CONCURRING AND DISSENTING MEMORANDUM BY STEVENS, P.J.E.:
    FILED MAY 01, 2018
    While I join the portions of the Majority’s decision affirming the denial
    of Appellant’s suppression claim and his challenges to the sufficiency of the
    evidence supporting his convictions for robbery and attempted theft, I
    disagree with the Majority’s reversal of Appellant’s conviction for Possessing
    an Instrument of Crime (PIC).     Therefore, I respectfully dissent from that
    portion of this decision.
    Pursuant to Section 907 of the Crimes Code, an individual may be
    convicted of PIC if “he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ
    it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). Section 907(d) defines “instrument of
    crime” as “(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use[,
    or] (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor
    ____________________________________