Goodman v. Mead Johnson & Company , 388 F. Supp. 1070 ( 1974 )
[…] After the institution of suit, Florence Goodman died and her husband, as Executor of her estate, was substituted in her place.[2] Robert Goodman, in his individual *1072 capacity, sues the defendant for damages per quod.

    The instant motion by defendant is for summary judgment premised upon the New Jersey State statutes of limitations,[3] which, in this diversity case, control.[4]

    The applicable statute of limitations on the negligence claims is embodied in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, which states:

    Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.

    The two-year limitation of N.J. S.A. 2A:14-2 is also applicable to plaintiff's claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.