Indyk v. Klink , 121 N.J. Super. 314 ( 1972 )
[…] Additional evidence of the intent of the Legislature in this regard is found in the provisions of the Optional Municipal Charter Law relating to the mayor-council plans for small municipalities (having populations of less than 12,000 persons). Because of the size of these municipalities, the creation of separate departments to administer the various municipal functions was left to the discretion of the governing body, and the designation of the various administrative officials is specifically delegated to the mayor by the terms of the controlling statute. Thus, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-122 expressly provides that "An assessor, a tax collector, an attorney, a clerk, a treasurer and such other officers as may be provided by ordinance shall be appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the council."