Spicer v. Groton Baa, No. Cv00 0555218s (Dec. 6, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 469 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff, William C. Spicer, III, was the owner of an income producing marina consisting of four parcels of land located on Marsh Road in Groton. In the process of preparing the October 1, 1999 grand list, the Groton assessor issued income and expense forms to the plaintiff together with a covering letter instructing the plaintiff to complete and return the forms by June 1, 1999. The forms sent to the plaintiff by the assessor had not been approved by the Connecticut Office of Policy and Management (OPM).

    The version of General Statutes § 12-63c in effect as of the October 1, 1999 grand list at issue in this case stated in pertinent part "(a) In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor, . . . shall have power to require, . . . in the conduct of any appraisal of such property pursuant to the capitalization of net income method . . . that the owner of such property annually submit or make available to the assessor not later than the first day of June, on a formprescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or approved in accordance with § 12-61, the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (d) of § 12-63c provides that a property owner "who fails to submit such information or fails to make it available in incomplete or false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty assessment equal to a ten per cent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year." CT Page 15410

    General Statutes § 12-63c was amended by Public Act 00-215, § 2, which substituted the words "provided by the assessor," for the words "prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or approved in accordance with section 12-61," in subsection (a).