Spicer v. Groton Baa, No. Cv00 0555218s (Dec. 6, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 469 ( 2002 )
[…] Public Act 00-215 did not do away with the requirement for the taxpayer to provide rental income and expense information, but rather, allows the assessor to use any form to assist the assessor in obtaining rental income figures from a taxpayer. Although Public Act 00-215 recites that it is effective for the assessment year of October 1, 2000, we do not find this to be an expression that the use of the form prescribed by OPM in prior assessment years was mandatory. What we do find mandatory in § 12-63c is subsection (d), which provides a penalty for a taxpayer "who fails to submit such information or fails to make it available as required under said subsection (a)."

    The June 1 date in § 12-63c (a) is not a restriction upon the assessor, but rather is a deadline for the taxpayer to provide rental income figures to the assessor when so requested.