Pawn 1st LLC v. City of Phoenix/jachimek , 242 Ariz. 547 ( 2017 )
[…] than a use variance is because it does not affect the character of the
    community. Id. at 536.
    ¶16           A use variance, however, requires a more stringent showing
    that compliance with the zoning regulations precludes any reasonable use
    of the property. Id. at 538 (stating that “[i]t must be shown that the zoning
    ordinances preclude the use of the property in question for any purpose to
    which it is reasonably adapted”). A legislative body, rather than a zoning
    board, may authorize a use variance. A.R.S. § 9-462.01(A)(1) (“[T]he
    legislative body of any municipality by ordinance may . . . [r]egulate the use
    of buildings, structures and land as between agriculture, residence,
    industry, business and other purposes.”); A.R.S. § 9-462.06(H)(1) (A board
    of adjustment may not “[m]ake any changes in the uses permitted in any
    zoning classification or zoning district, or make any changes in the terms of
    the zoning ordinance . . . .”); Ivancovich, 22 Ariz. App. at 535 (“The Board