Pawn 1st LLC v. City of Phoenix/jachimek , 242 Ariz. 547 ( 2017 )
[…] and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
    4
    PAWN 1ST, LLC V. CITY OF PHOENIX, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶9            We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, Baker v.
    Univ. Physicians Healthcare, 
    231 Ariz. 379
    , 387 ¶ 30 (2013), and we presume
    the validity of the Board’s determination unless it is “against the weight of
    the evidence, unreasonable, erroneous, or illegal as a matter of law.”
    Mueller v. City of Phoenix ex rel. Phoenix Bd. of Adjustment II, 
    102 Ariz. 575
    ,
    581 (1967); see also A.R.S. § 12-910(E) (“The court shall affirm the agency
    action unless . . . the court concludes that the action is not supported by
    substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an
    abuse of discretion.”).
    I.     Zoning Boards of Adjustment
    ¶10            Arizona law authorizes cities and towns to establish boards
    of adjustment by ordinance. A.R.S. § 9-462.06(A). The boards decide
    appeals from zoning administrators’ decisions concerning zoning
    ordinance enforcement.