IN RE: THE ELIZABETH A.
[…] ****
    THE HONORABLE JON R. ERICKSON
    Judge
    ****
    MARY A. AKKERMAN
    NICOLE O. TUPMAN of
    Lindquist & Vennum, LLP
    Sioux Falls, South Dakota                    Attorneys for petitioner and
    appellant, Thomas F. Briggs.
    SHEILA S. WOODWARD
    PAUL T. VAN OLSON of
    Johnson, Miner, Marlow,
    Woodward & Huff, LLC
    Yankton, South Dakota                        Attorneys for trustee and
    appellee, Judith Briggs.
    ****
    CONSIDERED ON BRIEFS
    ON MAY 30, 2017
    OPINION FILED 06/28/17
    #28017
    ZINTER, Justice
    [¶1.]        SDCL 55-4-57(a) limits the time to commence a judicial proceeding
    contesting “whether a revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable
    trust was validly created.” Settlor amended her revocable trust to expressly
    disinherit her son. Following settlor’s death, her son commenced this action to
    invalidate the amendments on the grounds that settlor lacked capacity and was
    unduly influenced.