In re Pers. Restraint of Stuhr ( 2016 )
[…] offender's sentence, subject to exceptions not relevant here. Jd. at 3-4. Good
    conduct time may be lost when an offender is "found guilty of a serious violation"
    of prison disciplinary rules. I d. at 4. Subject to certain limitations, lost good
    conduct time may be restored by complying with an approved "restoration plan."
    Id. at 9.
    4
    In re Pers. Restraint of Stuhr, No. 91920-8
    B.     Prospective loss of good conduct time is not prohibited by statute
    Stuhr's statutory argument relies on RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a), which provides
    that "[t]he correctional agency shall not credit the offender with earned release
    credits in advance of the offender actually earning the credits." Stuhr reads this
    statutory provision as requiring good conduct time to be earned on an ongoing
    basis. Therefore, he contends, good conduct time does not exist before it is earned,
    and something that does not exist cannot be taken away. We disagree with Stuhr's